On the Menu
Menu
Our full menu, freshly cooked.
Served all day, cooked to order.
-
Large Breakfast
£12.002 slices of bacon, 2 sausages, 2 eggs, 2 hash browns, black pudding, mushrooms, beans, plum tomatoes and 2 slices of toast.
-
Mini Breakfast
£10.00Sausage, bacon, egg, mushrooms, hash brown, black pudding, beans, plum tomatoes and a slice of toast.
-
Slimmers Breakfast GF
£10.002 bacon medallions, low-fat Reynolds sausage, poached egg, beans, plum tomatoes, mushrooms and a slice of wholemeal toast.
Large £12.00 -
Vegetarian Breakfast
£10.00Linda McCartney sausage, egg, beans, mushrooms, hash brown, plum tomatoes, avocado, halloumi and a slice of toast.
Large £12.00 -
Vegan Breakfast
£10.002 Linda McCartney sausages, beans, mushrooms, hash brown, plum tomatoes, avocado, vegan black pudding and a slice of toast with Vitalite.
Large £12.00 -
Gluten Free Breakfast GF
£10.00Bacon, sausage, beans, plum tomatoes, mushrooms, hash brown, egg and a slice of toast.
Large £12.00 -
Eggs Benedict GF
£10.00Toasted muffin topped with 2 bacon, 2 poached eggs and hollandaise sauce.
-
Eggs Royale GF
£10.00Toasted muffin topped with smoked salmon, 2 poached eggs and hollandaise sauce.
-
Smoked Salmon & Scrambled Egg GF
£10.00With 2 slices of toast.
-
6oz Rump Steak Breakfast GF
£12.00With 2 eggs, beans and 2 slices of toast.
-
Potato Cakes with Smoked Salmon
£10.002 potato cakes topped with smoked salmon and scrambled egg.
-
American Style Pancakes
£8.502 pancakes topped with streaky bacon and sausage, drizzled with maple syrup.
-
Sweet American Pancakes
£8.502 pancakes topped with sliced banana and maple syrup. Add chocolate spread for £1.00 or strawberries for £1.50.
Simple and proper, on white, brown, sourdough or low GI granary.
-
Bacon on Toast GF
£5.503 slices of bacon.
-
Sausages on Toast GF
£5.50 -
Eggs on Toast GF
£4.502 fried, poached or scrambled eggs.
-
Mushrooms on Toast GF
£6.00 -
Cheese on Toast GF
£6.00 -
Beans on Toast GF
£5.00 -
Smashed Avocado & Poached Eggs
£7.50With 2 poached eggs on low GI bloomer toast.
-
Buttered Potato Cakes
£2.752 potato cakes.
-
Buttered Crumpets
£2.752 crumpets.
-
Toast with Jam or Marmalade
£2.752 slices, white or brown.
-
Sourdough or Low GI Granary Toast
£3.002 slices.
-
Buttered Toasted Teacake
£2.75
Add a little more to any breakfast.
-
Extra Bacon GF
£1.50 -
Extra Sausage GF
£1.50 -
Extra Egg GF
£1.25 -
Extra Beans GF
£1.50 -
Extra Black Pudding
£1.50 -
Extra Vegan Black Pudding
£1.50 -
Extra Halloumi GF
£1.50 -
Extra Mushrooms GF
£1.50 -
Extra Hash Browns GF
75p -
Extra Potato Cake
£1.00 -
Extra Smashed Half Avocado GF
£1.25 -
Extra Vegan Sausage
£1.25
Soups, starters and smaller plates.
-
Chef’s Soup of the Day GF
£6.00Served with low GI granary bread.
-
Smoked Haddock & Spring Onion Fishcakes GF
£8.50Served with fresh salad and a sweet chilli dip.
-
Prawn Cocktail GF
£7.00Icelandic prawns on a bed of lettuce with marie rose sauce and brown bread.
-
Mushroom Pepperpot GF
£7.50Mushrooms cooked with onions and peppers in a creamy peppercorn sauce, served with low GI bread.
-
Chilli Cheese Loaded Wedges or Fries
£8.50Potato wedges or fries topped with chilli con carne and grated cheese.
-
Cheese & Bacon Loaded Wedges or Fries
£8.50Potato wedges or fries smothered in Stilton or Cheddar cheese and bacon pieces.
Served on white or wholemeal bread, a barmcake or a panini, with salad and coleslaw. Gluten-free bread and paninis available.
-
Ham Salad or Beef Salad GF
£7.00 -
Cheese & Onion Sandwich GF
£6.00 -
Coronation Chicken
£7.50 -
Tuna Mayo GF
£7.00 -
Prawn Marie Rose GF
£7.50 -
Egg Mayo GF
£6.50 -
Hot
Roast Beef, Onions & Gravy GF
£8.50 -
Hot
Tuna & Cheese Melt GF
£7.50 -
Hot
Chicken & Stuffing
£8.00 -
Hot
Melted Cheese & Tomato GF
£6.00 -
Hot
Melted Cheese & Ham GF
£7.00 -
Club Sandwich GF
£9.00Triple-layered toasted sandwich with chicken, bacon, lettuce, tomato and mayonnaise.
-
Steak Canadian Barmcake
£7.50Flash-fried minute steak topped with onions.
Toasted and served with salad and coleslaw.
-
Breakfast Panini GF
£8.00Sausage, bacon and cheese.
-
Cajun Steak Panini GF
£9.50With onions, peppers, mushrooms and cheese.
-
Bacon & Stilton Panini GF
£8.50 -
Salt & Pepper Chicken Panini
£9.00With onions, peppers and mushrooms.
-
Avocado, Tomato & Cheese Panini GF
£8.00
Served with salad and coleslaw.
-
Rump Steak & Cheese Wrap
£9.50Rump steak, mushroom and Cheddar or Stilton cheese.
-
Hot Cajun Chicken Wrap
£9.00With onions, peppers, mushrooms and mayonnaise.
-
Southern Fried Chicken Wrap
£8.50Southern fried chicken, lettuce, tomato and tikka mayo.
Fluffy baked potatoes served with salad and coleslaw.
-
Tuna Mayonnaise Jacket GF
£8.00 -
Beans Jacket GF
£7.00 -
Prawn Marie Rose Jacket GF
£9.00 -
Cheddar Cheese Jacket GF
£7.00 -
Coronation Chicken Jacket
£8.50 -
Chilli Con Carne Jacket GF
£9.50 -
Cheese & Beans Jacket GF
£8.50
Fresh, generous and made to order.
-
Poached Salmon & Avocado Salad GF
£11.00With a lemon and dill yoghurt dressing.
-
Prawn Salad GF
£11.00With marie rose sauce.
-
Chicken Caesar Salad
£12.00Chicken, bacon, croutons, parmesan cheese and Caesar dressing.
-
Sweet Chilli Salmon & Sauteed Potato Salad
£12.00
Baked in-house daily. Every pie is available gluten-free. Ask about dairy or soy free.
-
Cheese & Onion Pie GF
£9.50The local legend, mature cheese and onion in homemade shortcrust.
-
Meat & Potato Pie GF
£9.50Proper homemade pie, a village favourite.
-
Steak Pie GF
£10.50Slow-cooked steak in rich gravy under golden pastry.
-
Mince & Onion Pie GF
£9.50Seasoned minced beef and onion in a golden crust.
-
Cheese & Ham Pie GF
£9.50Melting cheese and ham baked in homemade pastry.
-
Chicken in Gravy Pie GF
£9.50Tender chicken in a rich, savoury gravy.
-
Corned Beef Hash Pie GF
£9.50Corned beef, potato and onion, proper comfort food.
-
Roasted Veg Pie GF
£9.50Roasted seasonal vegetables in a light pastry case.
-
Vegetable Balti Pie GF
£9.50Spiced vegetable balti with a golden crust.
-
Steak & Stilton Pie GF
£10.50Slow-cooked steak with tangy Stilton cheese.
-
Steak Peppercorn Pie GF
£10.50Steak in a creamy peppercorn sauce.
-
Chicken Peppercorn Pie GF
£10.50Chicken in a peppery cream sauce under golden pastry.
-
Chicken Balti or Korma Pie GF
£10.50Your choice of a mild korma or a spiced balti.
-
Apple Pie GF
£4.50Sweet spiced apple in homemade shortcrust.
Sweet -
Cherry Pie GF
£4.50Juicy cherries baked in a golden crust.
Sweet -
Rhubarb Pie GF
£4.50Tart rhubarb under a sweet pastry lid.
Sweet -
Mixed Fruit Pie GF
£4.50A medley of fruit baked fresh.
Sweet -
Blackcurrant Pie GF
£4.50Rich blackcurrants in homemade pastry.
Sweet
Lighter home-cooked meals made fresh, and almost all of them gluten-free.
-
Sweet Spicy Meatballs
Beef meatballs in a sweet and lightly spiced sauce.
-
Cajun Chicken Pasta
Cajun-spiced chicken tossed through pasta.
-
Spicy Sausage Pasta
Sausage and pasta in a spicy tomato sauce.
-
Lasagne GF
Classic beef lasagne, made a little lighter.
-
Chilli Con Carne GF
Hearty beef chilli served with rice.
-
Chilli Pasta Bake GF
Chilli and pasta baked together until golden.
-
Cottage Pie GF
Minced beef topped with fluffy mashed potato.
-
Beef Madras GF
A rich, deeply spiced beef curry.
-
Beef Bourguignon GF
Slow-cooked beef in a red wine sauce.
-
Chinese Chicken Curry GF
Chicken in a classic Chinese curry sauce.
-
Crustless Quiche GF
A light, crustless quiche with salad.
-
Diet Coke Chicken GF
A slimming favourite, chicken in a sticky glaze.
-
Chicken Balti GF
Chicken simmered in a spiced balti sauce.
-
Campfire Stew GF
A hearty sausage, bacon and bean stew.
-
Chicken Mushroom Pasta GF
Chicken and mushroom in a creamy pasta.
-
Garlic Chicken GF
Chicken in a light, fragrant garlic sauce.
-
Tuscan Chicken GF
Chicken in a creamy sun-dried tomato sauce.
-
Chicken Stroganoff GF
Chicken in a creamy mushroom stroganoff.
Plant-based plates, with vegan cheese, sausage and black pudding options too.
-
3 Bean Chilli GF
£9.50Served with rice, chips or sweet potato fries.
-
Jacket Potato with Beans or Vegan Cheese
£7.00 -
Vegan Southern Fried Chicken Wrap
£9.00Plant-based southern fried chicken with lettuce, tomato and vegan mayo, served with sweet potato fries and salad.
-
Vegan Sausage on Toast
£5.50With dairy-free spread.
Most of our sides are available gluten-free.
-
Chips GF
£4.50 -
Sweet Potato Fries GF
£4.50 -
Garlic Bread with Cheese GF
£5.00 -
Cajun Spiced Potato Wedges GF
£4.50 -
Salt & Pepper Seasoned Chips
£4.50
Baked fresh. See the specials board for today's cakes and desserts.
-
Afternoon Tea GF
£17.50 ppFinger sandwiches, scones with cream & jam and a selection of cakes. Booked ahead.
Book ahead
Add a shot of syrup for 50p. Decaf coffee and tea available, plus soya, oat and lactose-free milk.
-
Filter Coffee
£3.25 -
Latte
£3.75 -
Cappuccino
£3.75 -
Mocha
£3.75 -
Hot Chocolate
£3.50 -
Hot Chocolate Special
£4.00With cream and marshmallows.
-
Espresso
£2.50 -
Mug of Tea
£2.50 -
Pot of Tea for One
£3.00 -
Pot of Tea for Two
£6.00 -
Flavoured Tea for One
£3.00 -
Flavoured Tea for Two
£6.00
-
Iced Latte
£4.00 -
Canned Pop
£2.50Coke Zero, Diet Coke, Rio, Pepsi Max or Vimto.
-
Fanta, 7up or 7up Light
£2.50 -
Still Water
£2.50 -
Sparkling Water
£2.50 -
Folkingtons Fruit Juice
£3.00Apple, cranberry or orange.
-
Milk
£2.50 -
Adult Milkshake
£3.75 -
Kids Milkshake
£2.50 -
Fentimans Pop
£3.00Elderflower or dandelion & burdock.
-
J2O
£2.50 -
Fruit Shoot
£1.50
No dishes match. Almost everything can be made gluten-free though, so just ask!
GF marks dishes that can be served gluten-free. Please tell us when you order, and the same goes for all food intolerances and allergies.